Strathendry

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

• Former County Fife

(NO 2306 0152) Standing Stone (NR)

OS 6" map (1938).

See also NO20SW 10.

Standing Stone. About 100 yards west of the lodge of Strathendry House, on the south side of the roadway from Leslie to Scotlandwell, a large irregularly shaped block of sandstone, 5 feet in height, has been used to form part of the dike. It stands with its main axis almost due east and west and has a slight inclination towards the north. It tapers from the base upwards to a rounded and somewhat pointed top, its broad flat face to the north measuring 5 feet 7 inches across at 2 feet from the ground. There are no sculpturings. The girth at the base is approximately 16 1/2 feet. (See also NO20SW 10 - Four large stones).

RCAHMS confirmed. This may be the sole survivor of the four stones near Gallant Knowe (NO20SW 10).

Visited by OS (RD) 30 April 1972.

Standing Stone near Strathendry.

About 100 yards west of the lodge of Strathendry House, on the south side of the roadway from Leslie to Scotlandwell, a large irregularly shaped block of sandstone, 5 feet in height at its highest point, has been utilised to form part of the dike. It stands with its main axis almost due east and west, and has a slight inclination towards the north. It tapers from the base upwards to a rounded and somewhat pointed top, its broad flat face to the north measuring 5 feet 7 inches across at 2 feet from the ground. There are no sculpturings. The girth at the base is approximately 16 ½ feet and at 3 feet from the ground 11 feet 9 inches. The Statistical Account (1) speaks of four large stones, but the others have been removed. A stone coffin and urn, says the same Account, were found beside one of these stones in 1760.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 17 June 1925.

(1) Vol. vi (1793), p. 52, footnote.