Falkland, High Street, Moncrief House

House (17th Century)

Classification House (17th Century)

Site Number NO20NE 7

• Parish Falkland
  • Former District North East Fife

Opposite the entrance to the Palace (NO20NE 3) is a 17th century three-storeyed house with a lintel inscribed AD 1610. Two pediments from this building (one dated '1611') are built into the back of the adjoining property.

NO 2533 0741 This house has been completely restored and is in use as a dwelling house.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 21 March 1967

Seventeenth Century House, Falkland.

In the village of Falkland, opposite the entrance to the Palace, is a good three-storeyed house with a front of ashlar. The window margins and the eaves-course are moulded. The lintel of the entrance is inscribed N.M. A.O. 1610. The first two initials must be those of Nicoll Moncrief, as an inscribed panel, on another part of the front, bears: AL . PRAISE . TO . GOD . AND/THANKIS . TO . THE . MOST/EXCELLENT . MONARCHE [OF]/GREAT . BRITANE. OF WH/OSE . PRINCELIE. LIBERA/LITIE . THI S. IS . MY . POR/TIOVNE . DEO . LAVS / ESTO.FIDVS / ADEST . MERCES / NICOLL . MONCREIF /1610. ("Praise be to God. Be faithful. Reward is at hand.")

Two pediments from this building are built into a projecting wing at the back of the adjoining property, which is at present used as a tea-room. Both are inscribed N.M. A.O., and one is dated 1611.

RCAHMS 1933, 11 May 1928.

Photographic Survey (July 1962)

Photographic survey of buildings in Falkland, Fife by the Scottish National Buildings Record in July 1962.

Field Visit (15 August 2014)

NO 25344 07413 The building, which according to the listing description is ‘dated NM AO 1610 at lintel’, is comprised of two stories with a dormerless attic. The roof is thatched in what appears to be reed, however due to the poor condition of the thatch it is difficult to determine for certain. The thatch has suffered deterioration, leaving the surface quite uneven. The whole thatch, including what appears to be either a turf or heather ridge, is netted. There are many loose pieces of thatch on the roof, some of which are only remaining in place due to the wire netting, and there is a large amount of visible mossy vegetation growth throughout. The raised ridge is continued at a lower level directly below the central chimney stack, as well as below the chimney stack to the east. The cement fillet used between the thatch and the crow-stepped skews has deteriorated, leaving large openings for potential water penetration. On the rear (south) elevation there is an interesting angular shape to a section of the eaves.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 15 August 2014, survey no.074