Alliance: Newton, Cala Steornabhaig, Stornoway, Lewis, North Minch

Schooner (19th Century)

• Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NLO: Stornoway [name: NB 425 330]

Cala Steornabhaigh [name centred NB 431 315].

Stornoway, 8th Feb. It blew a very heavy gale from NW here on the 6th Feb., during which the ALLIANCE (schr.), of this port, from Liverpool to Dundee, with salt, drove ashore, but is likely to be got off with little damage.

Source: LL, No. 16,177, London, Thursday, February 15 1866.

Wick, 22nd Feb. The ALLIANCE, Ritchie, from Runcorn to Dundee, which went ashore on the beach near Newton of Stornoway 6th Feb., has commenced discharging.

Source: LL, No. 16,185, London, Saturday, February 24 1866.

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 10993).

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. Newton Road (NB43SW 99) runs around the E side of Stornoway Harbour (Cala Steornabhaigh), between NB 4263 3256 and NB 4308 3234.

The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), presumably suggesting her subsequent recovery.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 29 January 2009.

Evidence Of Loss (6 February 1866)

Note (29 January 2009)

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. Newton Road (NB43SW 99) ruins around the E side of Stornoway Harbour (Cala Steornabhaigh), between NB 4263 3256 and NB 4308 3234.