Falkland, High Street, Stag Inn

Inn (17th Century), Public House (17th Century)

• Parish Falkland
  • Former Region Fife
  • Former District North East Fife
  • Former County Fife

A lintel above the doorway of the Stag Inn carries in a sunk panel, the initials I.L. and E.F., a heart and the date 1680.

Inscribed Stones, Falkland.

(1) STAG INN. A lintel above the doorway carries, in a sunk panel, the initials I.L. and E.F., a heart, and the date 1680.

(2) THE PALACE RESTAURANT. A square panel over the doorway is incised with the letters I.L. and K.T. and the date 1696, flanking a tradesman's mark under a label. The mark incorporates a pair of scales with a leaf attached to each pan.

(3) HOUSE IN CROSSWYND. A sunk panel in a door lintel contains in relief the inscription,16 G.B. M.H. 86.

(4) BLACKSMITH'S SHOP. Above the entrance a lintel, said to have been brought from Scone Palace, bears the incised inscription R.T. E.M., a star, and the date 1672.

(5) THE BRUCE ARMS. The following stones are built into the modern front of the hotel: (a) A pediment is inscribed: I(ACOBUS) R(EX) 6 / GOD. SAIF. YE. KIN /G . OF . GRIT . BRITAIN / FRANCE . AND . IRLAND / OVR . SOVERAN . FOR . OF / HIS . LIBERALITY . THIS. HO/VS. DID . I . EDIFY . (b) A panel encloses a shield suspended by a cord and surmounted by the initials B.W., with the date 1607. The shield apparently bears: A demi-otter issuing out of a bar wavy, on a chief a crescent between two mullets. (c) A second panel, built in beside (b), contains a label with the inscription CONTENTMENT IS GREAT RICHES, which encloses a shield, surmounted by the initials M.S. and bearing either a stag tripping, for Strachan, or a hart springing, for Strathallan.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 11 May 1928.

Photographic Survey (July 1962)

Photographic survey of buildings in Falkland, Fife by the Scottish National Buildings Record in July 1962.