Slacknamarnock Quarry

Cremation (Prehistoric), Short Cist (Bronze Age), Slag

Site Number NH64SE 549

• Parish Inverness And Bona
  • Former District Inverness

Watching Brief (6 August 2007 - 4 October 2007)

NH 6585 4160 The watching brief carried out between 6 August–4 October 2007 entailed monitoring the clearing of vegetation and excavation of topsoil to form an access road into the disused quarry and of soil stripping in areas designated as ‘archaeologically sensitive’ in the development area. No features were encountered along the course of the access road. It appears that a large part of the site had been stripped down to the underlying sand and gravel deposits at the time of the quarrying, rendering it archaeologically sterile. The only area that appeared to be undisturbed was the high area located along the S edge of the site; although some sections of this area are also disturbed. It was in this area that a cist burial was recorded

in 1970 (NH64SE33). No features were encountered during monitoring of soil stripping in the ‘archaeologically sensitive’ areas, however.

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS. Reports to be deposited with Highland Council.

Funder: Aviemore and Highland Developments Ltd.

Archaeological Evaluation (6 August 2008 - 8 August 2008)

NH 6585 4160 A monitored topsoil strip undertaken, 6–8 August 2008, uncovered several archaeological features, including a cist and a cremation burial. These features were found close to the site of another cist discovered in 1970 (NH64SE 33).

The cist, located on a small knoll at the southern edge of the stripped area, was capped by an arrangement of eight flat angular sandstone slabs laid in two distinct layers. It contained a single inhumation that had been placed in a crouched position on the right side with the head close to the SE corner. The hands and knees had been drawn tightly towards the head.

Only part of the skeleton was preserved, survival was dictated by location within the cist and how well the bones were sheltered by the capstones. They included part of the skull, vertebrae, part of both femurs and the lower arms. These bones were well preserved, suggesting that the rest of the skeleton had been dissolved by water infiltrating the cist. There was no deliberately made floor and the body had been placed on the natural sandy gravel till at the base of the cist. No artefacts were present.

Immediately to the E of the cist were two features, an irregularly shaped burnt spread and a small scoop containing charcoal and 1.378kg of burnt human bone. A pit containing metalworking debris was also found.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Tulloch Homes Ltd