Edinburgh, Prestonfield

Brewery (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Edinburgh, Prestonfield

Classification Brewery (Period Unassigned)

NT 2860 7200 Evaluation undertaken between 15 January–4 May 2007 prior to redevelopment showed that the level of the ground surface had been raised in recent times by as much as 2.5m. Below this deposit of made ground surfaces of cobbles, concrete and tarmac were uncovered along with the bases of brick-built walls, mortar gullies and concrete pillar bases. A subsequent excavation revealed the remains of the former Duddingston and Pentland Breweries, recorded as occupying this site at the beginning of the 20th century.

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS

Funder: Prestonfield Development Company

Alan Hunter Blair and Erlend Hindmarch, 2007 - AOC Archaeology Group.

Excavation (15 January 2007 - 4 May 2007)

NT 2860 7200 Evaluation undertaken between 15 January-4 May 2007 prior to redevelopment showed that the level of the ground surface had been raised in recent times by as much as 2.5m. Below this deposit of made ground surfaces of cobbles, concrete and tarmac were uncovered along with the bases of brick-built walls, mortar gullies and concrete pillar bases. A subsequent excavation revealed the remains of the former

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS.

Funder: Prestonfield Development Company.