Wallyford

Buckle, Shot(S) (Lead), Spur, Unidentified Object(S) (Iron)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Inveresk (East Lothian)
  • Former District East Lothian

Metal Detector Survey (September 2007)

NT 3664 7149 In September 2007, a metal-detecting survey was carried out over two fields S of the battle site (previously sampled in 2005). All finds, including those potentially associated with the battle and any significant earlier or later artefacts, were recovered. The majority of finds were domestic and agricultural waste dating between the 18th-20th centuries. From a total of 663 objects, only four were potentially contemporary with the Battle of Pinkie: two large pieces of lead artillery shot, a double-loop buckle, and a fragment of rowel spur. However, almost a third of the assemblage, consisting largely of corroded iron objects, is currently unidentified and further analysis may increase the total number of artefacts that may be associated with the period.

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS. Report deposited with SMR and RCAHMS.

Funder: Miller Homes Ltd.

Excavation (17 November 2014 - 10 December 2014)

Excavation and a metal detecting survey undertaken in respect to a proposed residential development on land situated at Wallyford, East Lothian Following the results of previous archaeological evaluations undertaken by CFA Archaeology in 2008 and 2009, three sites (Site ID 1, 8 and 9) (NGR: NT 365 716, NT 369 714 and NT 371 727) within Areas (1 and 4) were identified as having substantial archaeology. The excavation of Site ID 1 revealed more of the 19th century mine workings exposed by the previous evaluation in 2009. This site was until 2012 a Scheduled Monument marked as a supposed prehistoric crop-mark. The current archaeological works and associated map regression identified the site as the remains of a 19th century machine stalk associated with structures exposed in 2009. Site ID 9 revealed a truncated stone platform measuring 12.0 m by 9.0 m and enclosed to the west and south-west by a 'V' shaped ditch. Though of probable prehistoric date, no associated artefacts were obtained during excavation and the date and function of the site remains as yet unknown. Site ID 8 was described as a sunken floored feature. A 50.0 m by 50.0 m area was stripped revealing the substantial remains of a stone built prehistoric roundhouse structure measuring 9.0 m by 12.0 m and partially revetted into the slope. The top-soil strip also revealed the truncated remains of a prehistoric ring-groove roundhouse measuring 9.0 m in diameter. This was located to the south-west of the revetted structure and consisted of a substantial curvilinear ring-groove feature and several internal pit/post-holes. A saddle quern rubber or top-stone was recovered from the fill of the ring-groove. A metal detecting survey was also undertaken within Area 4. This produced 51 objects including a musket ball, a sprigged pistol shot, and two impacted musket balls which are possibly related to the battle of Pinkie (1547).

Information from OASIS ID: aocarcha1-198926 (R Engl) 2014