Johnsfield

No Class (Event)

Site Number NY18SW 224

• Parish Dryfesdale
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

NY 1226 8229 A programme of archaeological investigative works was undertaken on 3-4 September 2007 in respect of

the proposed development of land at Johnsfield, Lockerbie. The site was next to Torwood Roman Camp. The evaluation

consisted of 12 linear trenches covering approximately 10% of the development area. A common stratigraphic sequence was exhibited across all of the trenches within the development area, with a mid gray brown slightly clay silt with very frequent small to medium stone inclusions over a slightly varying stony sand or clay subsoil. No significant archaeological features were identified during the course of the archaeological evaluation.

Report deposited with Dumfries and Galloway Archaeology Service and archive with RCAHMS.

Funder: Ms A Spence.