Ardnacross Farm, Kintyre

Cist (Period Unassigned), Hearth (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Plough Marks (Period Unassigned), Pottery Scatter(S) (Period Unassigned), Stake Hole(S) (Period Unassigned), Inorganic Material(S), Organic Material(S) (Charcoal)

• Parish Campbeltown

NR72NE 40 76978 26379

NR 76978 26379 A severely plough-truncated cist, possible hearth/firepit, a cluster of 35 stakeholes and plough/ardmarks were revealed during an archaeological evaluation at Ardnacross Farm, Campbeltown between 11-14 June 2007. The cist was oriented E/W, rectangular in shape, 1 x 0.90m and had a single stone set on edge defining its eastern side; the cist survived to a depth of 0.13m. Cord-decorated pottery, struck quartz, a small rounded quartz pebble and two fragments of a heat-fractured cobble were recovered from a sondage through the cist. Adjacent to the cist was an irregular, plough-truncated feature that lay partially beneath the trench edge; this contained ash and decorated pottery sherds and is tentatively interpreted as a hearth or firepit. The majority of the stakes had rotted in situ, although

the inclusion of charcoal indicates the structure burnt down and a few stakeholes were dominated by charcoal. Although no clear structural pattern was evident there appeared to be three vaguely parallel, curving lines of stakeholes with the inner one forming a small circle of around 0.50m diameter.

Archive deposited with RCAHMS.

Funder: Mr Watson.