Oban, Benderloch, Cliff House

Human Remains(S) (Period Unassigned), Midden (Period Unassigned), Pottery Scatter (Prehistoric), Rock Shelter (Period Unassigned), Implement (Bone), Organic Material (Bone), Organic Material (Shell)

Site Name Oban, Benderloch, Cliff House

Site Number NM93NW 55

• Parish Ardchattan And Muckairn (Argyll And Bute)

NM93NW 55 9051 3799

terms of the Historic Scotland Human Remains Call-off Contract on 21-2 May 2007.

The landscaping had impacted on a rock shelter located above a raised beach. Inspection of the site revealed that the

vast majority of the previously in situ deposits, including midden material, had been disturbed and removed from site.

Examination of the remaining in situ soils recovered a small quantity of decorated prehistoric pottery (probably from a Food Vessel), a single worked bone tool and a small amount of human bone. Extensive quantities of small mammal bones and marine shells were identifiable within the disturbed material. Initial examination of the human bone indicates the presence of two adults with a single adolescent bone pointing to the presence of a third individual.

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS.

Funder: Historic Scotland.

L Dunbar and S Lynchehaun 2007.

Excavation (21 May 2007 - 22 May 2007)

NM 9051 3799 Human remains were discovered by the householder undertaking landscaping for a garage in the garden of his home at Cliff House, Main Street, Benderloch. We undertook an archaeological excavation and survey under the terms of the Historic Scotland Human Remains Call-off Contract on 21-2 May 2007.

L Dunbar and S Lynchhaun 2007