Lair

Building(S) (Early Medieval), Pitcarmick Building (Early Medieval)

Classification Building(S) (Early Medieval), Pitcarmick Building (Early Medieval)

Site Number NO16SW 48

• Parish Kirkmichael (Perth And Kinross)

Field Visit (1 October 1987)

1-2. NO 1386 6377 Situated on the NW side of the low knoll upon which there is a ring-cairn (NO16SW 49), there are the poorly-defined remains of two buildings which are aligned NW-SE and set end-on to each other. The upper building (nearest the cairn) measures about 15m NW-SE by up to 7.2m over turf-covered banks up to 1.1m thick and 0.2m high; the SE end is well-defined because of the boulder outer face robbed from the kerb of the adjacent cairn. The lower structure (2) measures about 25m NW-SE by 7m over walls reduced to ill-defined banks; unlike (1) which has an entrance on the SW side this structure had no visible entrance.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 1 October 1987.

Aerial Photography (1987)

Aerial Photography (1988)

Geophysical Survey (16 December 2011 - 5 November 2012)

NO 1390 6370 A magnetic survey was carried out, 16 December 2011 – 5 November 2012, to provide a broad context for the excavations at Lair being conducted by Perth and Kinross Heritage Trust. The area has been occupied repeatedly, possibly from as early as the Neolithic. An area of c3ha has been covered so far but much of the site is in deep heather and progress is slow. A wide variety of magnetic features have been mapped.

Archive: Perth and Kinross SMR and RCAHMS ( intended)

Funder: Perth and Kinross Heritage Trust