Dunmay

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Kiln (Period Unassigned)

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Kiln (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NO16NW 43

• Parish Kirkmichael (Perth And Kinross)

Field Visit (9 November 1987)

At the break-of-slope immediately NE of Dunmay steading, there are the remains of a farmstead comprising at least five buildings and a kiln. A number of these buildings are associated with the old head-dyke, which is now reduced to a low turf-covered stony bank. The remains are probably those of the farmstead of Dunmor which is depicted by Roy (1747-55, sheet 18/4); the name is given as Dunmie by Stobie (1783), Ainslie (1794) and Blackadder (1825).

A. NO 1443 6628 Overlooking the farmstead, and incorporated in the line of the 19th-century dyke and modern deer-fence, there are the remains of a two-compartment rectangular building (20.2m from N to S by 6m transversely over stone walls 1.2m thick and up to 2.1m high on the N) with an outshot on the S (8.8m from N to S by 3.6m transversely over stone wall-footings 0.8m thick).

B. Downslope, to the N of the track and on the uphill side of the old head-dyke there are the remains of an open-ended rectangular structure (possibly a potato store) measuring 7m from NNW to SSE by 3m transversely over walls 0.7m in thickness; in part it has been set below ground level.

C. On level ground to the SSE there is an open-fronted building (10.2m from SE to NW by 5.7m transversely over turf-covered stone walls 0.9m thick and 0.4m high); the SE end-wall has been buttressed by an additional masonry facing. Though the reason for this is unclear.

D. To the ESE and let into the slope there is a kiln (5.6m from SW to NE by 4.5m transversely overall); the bowl is severely wasted but the flue was on the SW.

E. End-on to D there are the wasted remains of a rectangular building (13.5m from NNW to SSE by 5.4m transversely over stone wall-footings 0.9m thick).

F. Roughly at right angles to E and lying across the slope there are the remains of a long rectangular structure (probably a pen), which measures 9.3m from E to W by 3m transversely over turf-covered stone wall-footings 0.7m in thickness.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS/PC) 9 November 1987

Note (27 November 1997)

NO16NW 43 1443 6628

One unroofed building attached to a wall is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire 1865-7, sheet xxiv) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1973).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 27 November 1997.