Glasgow Corporation Waterworks, Craigmaddie, Pow Burn Pipe Bridge

Bridge (Period Unassigned), Water Supply Site (Period Unassigned)

• Council East Dunbartonshire
  • Parish New Kilpatrick (Bearsden And Milngavie)
  • Former District Bearsden And Milngavie
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

This girder bridge carries four, 36-inch cast-iron pipes over the Pow Burn, between masonry abutments. The four pipes are the Craigmaddie Mains C1, C2, C3 and C4. There is a plaque attributing the bridge to 'William Baird Temple Iron Works Glasgow'. The Temple Ironworks was located at Crow Road, Glasgow and specialised in structural iron and steel work.

Drawings entitled 'Extension of Works Act 1885, New Main from Craigmaddie, 1909 Additions to Mugdock Valve Chamber', 'Extension of Works Act 1885, New Mains, Craigmaddie, 1909, Girders for bridges to carry 36-inch main, steel girder contract, drawing No. 1' and 'Glasgow Corporation Water Works, Bridge carrying 36-inch main' were viewed courtesy of Scottish Water (Muylle Id=469).

Infomation from Jelle Muylle, engineer carrying out survey of sites and structures of the Glasgow Corporation Loch Katrine Waterworks scheme for RCAHMS, Historic Scotland funded, December 2007/January 2008