Edinburgh, 4 East Market Street, Waverley Court, City Of Edinburgh Council Headquarters

Office (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Edinburgh, 4 East Market Street, Waverley Court, City Of Edinburgh Council Headquarters

Classification Office (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Market Street; Edinburgh City Council Offices (New)

NGR Description Centred NT 26190 73835

New Edinburgh City Council Offices built on the site of Wavelrey Station goods yard (NT27SE 221). Completed 2006-2007.

Project (1997)

Field Visit (17 May 2007)

Over-lifesize figure of a red-haired man standing on top of a high steel scaffolding-like tower, with his back to the main entrance to the City of Edinburgh Council headquarters. The man wears a white shirt and black trousers, his left hand is on his hip and his right hand is by his side. The surface of the sculpture is quite rough and loose, recalling the clay original.

Stephan Balkenhol's sculpture was selected from a short-list of proposals by Scottish and international artists who were invited to create a work that was site-specific and was designed to reflect the city of Edinburgh's advertising motto, 'Edinburgh - Inspiring Capital'. It represents the spirit of mankind and, according to the City of Edinburgh Council's press release, 'celebrates the building and its democratic function'. (1)

Inscriptions : None Visible

Signatures : None Visible