Gorbals Water Works, Thornliebank Station Railway Crossing

Water Supply Site (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Eastwood (Eastwood)
  • Former District Eastwood
  • Former County Renfrewshire

See NS55NW 146.00 for history and description of Gorbals Gravitational Waterworks

This underpass carrying the mains water supply into the city from the Gorbals Water works, under what was originally the 1880 Busby Railway and latterly the East Kilbride Branch of the Caledonian Railway, measures 18.29m (60 imperial feet) in length. Steel collars on granite abutments support the roof of the underpass. The walls are of fireclay bricks and cement, as are the two manhole access shafts on either side of the railway (information from plans viewed by J Muylle entitled 'Water and General Order Confirmation Act 1902 New Mains From Gorbals Work, Crossing Under Railway at Thornliebank Station, 1908', 'Water and General Order Confirmation Act 1902 New Mains From Gorbals Work, Crossing Railway at Thornliebank Station, 1908' and 'Caledonian Railway New Mains From Gorbals Works undated', courtesy of Scottish Water).

Information from Jelle Muylle, engineer carrying out survey of sites and structures of Gorbals Waterworks for RCAHMS, Historic Scotland funded, December 2007.