Gorbals Water Works

Waterworks (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Neilston (Renfrew)
  • Former District Renfrew
  • Former County Renfrewshire

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND

For a full history of the early years of the Gorbals Gravitation Water Company, the reader is referred to Burnet, J., "History of the water supply to Glasgow, from the commencement of the present century, with descriptions of the water works projected, expected and from time to time in operation", Bell & Bain, Glasgow, 1869. The relevant section of this publication, pp 25-39, is also available online.

In the 1840s the residents of the Gorbals district of Glasgow, situated on the south side of the River Clyde, felt disadvantaged through the lack of a satisfactory water supply to their expanding district. The failure of many water supply ventures North of the River to include the Gorbals district, lead to the establishment in 1846 of a Gorbals based independent company, intent on resolving the water supply problem with a scheme specific to the Gorbals district.

The new Company engaged as their engineer Mr W Gale, older brother to J M Gale, who figures prominently in the history of the Loch Katrine scheme. Gale proceeded with the necessary surveys and preparation of plans, submitted in order to secure an Act of Parliament. After much opposition, the Act was passed and the "Gorbals Gravitation Water Company" was incorporated with the authority to construct a new water supply scheme. Water would be extracted from a stream called the Brock Burn and its tributaries in the parish of Neilston, Renfrewshire. Reservoirs would be built, as well as filters for the purification of the extracted water, and all necessary supply systems to provide fresh water to the inhabitants of the Gorbals district, Pollokshaws, Govan, and all intermediate and adjacent places. In return for the capital expenditure, the Company was granted the right to charge fixed water rates to all domestic customers in the supply area.

Within the next two years, 1847-48, the company constructed three reservoirs: Ryat Linn reservoir, Waulkmill Glen reservoir and Littleton, as well as filter infrastructure, referred to as the Low Filters, and a supply into the City by means of one 24" cast iron pipe, to be linked up with existing supply network.

In 1850 an extension Act was passed, authorizing the Company to extend its area of supply to Rutherglen, Barrhead, Nitshill, and surrounding areas. The powers of this Act expired, however, when the planned work was not carried out within the fixed time frame.

The much needed extension was attempted again, through a new Act, passed in July 1853, which was similar to the 1850 Act, except that it now also included Royal Burgh of Renfrew. A separate Agreement was made between the Burgh and the Company: The Company would include the Burgh in the new Act, and in return the Burgh would cover some of the costs of extending the supply pipes and offer Parliamentary support in getting the Act through Parliament.

Following this extension Act, Balgray reservoir was constructed in 1853-54, extending the total storage capacity to nearly 170 million cubic feet, and pipes were laid along the turnpike road into Renfrew. The construction of this reservoir necessitated a diversion of the Brock Burn, and a new course for the stream was constructed along the margin of the reservoirs.

In 1855, when the "Gorbals Gravitation Water Company" was not even a full 10 years in existence, the Company was bought out by the newly established Glasgow Corporation Water Works (GCWW), following its securing of the landmark Act to construct the Loch Katrine water supply scheme. In effect the Corporation took over the works from the Company, and managed the public water throughout the entirety of the City of Glasgow, both North and South of the River Clyde.

J.F. Bateman, engineer to the GCWW, carried out several improvements to the filtration system in 1855. In the original design raw water would flow over three filter media (broken stones, gravel and sand) in three compartiments. The new design, introduced by Bateman, did away with the compartments and layered the filter media vertically.

The 1877 GCWW Amendment Act, authorized the construction of a new set of filters, referred to as the High Filters, on land immediately adjacent to the Waulkmill Glen reservoir embankment. The new filters greatly increased the volume of filtered water supplied to the City.

Under the authority of a Provisional Order, passed in 1902, the High Filters were extended with two new filters, adding to the existing four, and identical in design. The Provisional Order also authorized the upgrade of the supply mains into the City by the laying of a second 24" cast iron pipe. However, the existence of the National Coal Board workings in the area North of the reservoirs, meant that the second pipe could not exactly follow the line of the original pipe. A diversion was made at Darnley Quarry, where the first pipe was also diverted along the new course.

In 1936 the High Filters were once again extended with the construction of a seventh filter located next to the clear water tank, identical in design, but not size, as the previous filters.

Filtration proved insufficient to guarantee water quality in 1940 and chlorination was introduced in 1940. Three chlorination houses were constructed adjacent to the filter beds.

GCWW purchased a sizeable area of watershed land upstream of Balgray reservoir in 1945, in an effort to control run-off into the supply of faecal matter of grazing cattle/sheep.

Roofs were constructed over the clear water tanks in 1961-62, and a new concrete 9000 cubic metre clear water tank was constructed in 1971-72 on land situated between the High Filters and the Low Filters.

Since 2002 the works have been gradually decomissioned and demolished. Exact demolition dates are unclear, but at present some filters have been filled in, all valve and pipework has been removed. The Low Filters have been buldozed altogether, with only two empty chlorination houses remaining. The clear water tank at the High Filters remains, as does the 1970s concrete tank. These tanks are now fed with water sourced and treated off-site. The supply system into the City still uses the original 24" cast iron pipes, and is the only reason the tanks are still in use. The reservoirs and embankments are still maintained, but no water is taken for supply purposes and all is run into the lower course of the Brock Burn.

J Burnet (1869)

Gorbals Gravitation Waterworks: Information from Jelle Muylle, December 2007, engineer carrying out a survey of aqueducts and related structures of the Gorbals Gravitation Waterworks Scheme for RCAHMS and Historic Scotland.

TIMELINE

1845 - formation of the Gorbals Gravitation Water Company (GGWC) under the direction of Andrew Gemmill. William Gale (d. 1858), older brother of J.M. Gale, engaged as engineer.

03/08/1846 - Act of Parliament (9 & 10 Victoria I, c. cccxlvii) incorporating GGWC and authorizing the construction of the lower 3 reservoirs, filters and supply systems into Gorbals, Pollokshaws and Govan.

1847-48 - construction of installations authorized by the 1846 Act.

1850 - Act of Parliament (13 & 14 Victoria I, c. xcii) authorizing the extension of the works to Rutherglen, Barrhead, Nitshill and Hurlet.

08/07/1853 - Act of Parliament (16 & 17 Victoria I, c. xcviii) authorizing the extension of the works to Renfrew and suburbs.

1853-54 - construction of Balgray reservoir and extension works authorized by the 1850 Act.

02/07/1855 - Act of Parliament (18 & 19 Victoria I, c. cxviii) authorizing the purchase of Gorbals Gravitation Water Company (GGWC) by Glasgow Corporation Waterworks (GCWW).

1877 - Act of Parliament (40 & 41 Victoria I, c. clxv) authorizing the construction of the upper filters

1902 - Provisional Order authorizing new filters (filter 1 & 6 at High Filter site (HF)) and a second 24 (imperial) inch main.

1936 - new filter installed (filter 7 at HF).

1940 - construction of chlorination plants at Low Filters (LF) and HF.