Muck, Fang Mhor

Site Name Muck, Fang Mhor

Classification Enclosure (Post Medieval), Field Boundary(S) (Post Medieval), Hut(S) (Post Medieval), Lazy Beds (Post Medieval), Pen(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Number NM37NE 16

NGR Description centred NM 39794 78910

• Parish Small Isles
  • Former District Lochaber

Field Visit (16 May 2002 - 14 June 2002)

NM37NE 16 centred 39794 78910

There are three huts, at least four pens and an enclosure amongst the field-banks on this terrace at the SW end of the island. The huts (Muck02 163-4 and 383) are built into scree and range from 2.3m to 2.7m in length by 1.8m to 2.1m in breadth within rubble walls up to 0.3m in height. The pens (Muck02 161-2, 434-5) measure between 1.5m and 4.2 in length, and between 1.2 and 2.5m in breadth within rubble walls. One of them (Muck02 162) lies to the S of a field-wall and is built against the NE arc of an oval enclosure measuring 4m in length by 2.5m breadth within spread rubble walls (Muck 02 433). Lazy-beds are visible on the terrace to the SW.

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 16 May 2002 and 14 June 2002 (SDB)