Allt A' Choire Chireinich 4

Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NN63NE 128

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Kenmore (Stirling)
  • Former District Stirling

These two cup-marked boulders lie about 20m apart in moorland to the W of a tributary of the Allt a' Choire Chireinich and just above the Cragganester head-dyke. That to the S (BL00 250), which is about 20m N of the head-dyke at NN 65503 39540, measures 1.9m by 1.5m and 0.4m in height and bears at least three cups measuring up to 50mm in diameter and 10mm in depth. That to the N (BL00 251, NN 65497 39562) measures 4.1m by 3m and 1m in height, and has at least five cups clustered at its N corner; these cups also measure up to 50mm in diameter and 10mm in depth.

(BL00 250-1)

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 4 May 2000

Note (12 November 2020)

Date Fieldwork Started: 12/11/2020

Compiled by: Killin

Location Notes: The panel is situated at 419m asl in unenclosed rough grazing on the S side of Ben Lawers above Loch Tay, 25m WSW of a tributary burn of Allt a' Choire Chireinich. The ground slopes to the SSE. The panel is in an extensive spread of boulders flanking the burn, and lies 20m N of the head dyke. Loch Tay is visible from SE to S, and again to the SW. To the E is the S side of Meall Odhar, and to the N the S side of Ben Lawers; to the W is the S side of Beinn Ghlas. There is a broad distribution of rock art in the surrounding landscape, including cup marked stones 22m to the N (Allt a' Choire Chireinich 5), and 120m to the NE (Allt a' Choire Chireinich 6, ScRAP 1319, Canmore 291486). Other features include peat stands (Canmore 291489) 90m to the SW, and a track 180m to the NE running NW from the head dyke to further peat stands over 200m to the N.

Panel Notes: The panel is a roughly rhomboid boulder, 2m long (E-W) and 1.4m wide, with a maximum height of 0.4m and near-vertical sides to the S and E, a steep side at the W, and partly covered in turf to the N. Its upper surface slopes at 5-10 degrees to the SE. The panel consists of a hard, coarse textured Schist. A number of thin quartz veins run NW-SE across the panel, as do two broad shallow grooves probably natural in origin. The decoration comprises at least 7 cupmarks, with a further possible 2 suggested by the 3D model; they are all under 10mm in depth, and between 50mm and 90mm in diameter. Three (possibly 4) of the cupmarks have rings; these are very shallow and were only identified from the 3D modelling. One, towards the E end, has 4 rings which appear to be open to the E; the outer ring is 300-350mm in diameter, and there is one other cupmark (possibly 2) within its area, although not central. The second cup and ring mark, which is very faint but appears to have a single full ring, lies to the immediate S. The third, towards the NW, abuts the NE side of one of the broad shallow grooves and appears as a single partial ring; a possible fourth lies to its ENE. One cupmark, towards the SW, may have a curved radial line running to the N.