Balnabroich

Pitcarmick Building(S) (Early Medieval)

Classification Pitcarmick Building(S) (Early Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Stylemouth

Site Number NO15NW 58

• Parish Kirkmichael (Perth And Kinross)

Situated on heather moorland about 480m E of the Grey Cairn (NO 15 NW 1), there are the remains of two buildings. That on the SSE (NO 1056 5700) measures about 15m in length (NW-SE) by a maximum of 7.1m in width over walls reduced to low banks up to 1.3m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The building narrows slightly towards the SE, where there are possible traces of a partition. The position of the entrance is marked by a thickening of the wall, probably the remains of a porch, midway along the SW side.

On the NW there is an attached enclosure which measures 13m N-S by 10.8m within a wall reduced to a turf-covered stony bank up to 1.9m in thickness and 0.6m in height. This wall springs from the N corner of the building and returns adjacent to the entrance.

Situated about 40m to the NNW, the second building (NO 1052 5703) measures 12.3m in length by a maximum of 4m in width at the centre within walls reduced to banks up to 2.5m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The building narrows towards the SE and there is an entrance (1.2m wide) midway along the SW side.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 5 May 1987.

Measured Survey (1987)

RCAHMS surveyed the hut circles, field system and Pitcarmick-type buildings at Balnabroich in 1987 at a scale of 1:2500. The resultant plan was redrawn in ink and published at a scale of 1:5000 (RCAHMS 1990, Fig. 108A).

Aerial Photography (1988)

Measured Survey (1988)

RCAHMS surveyed a building (NO 1052 5703) at Balnabroich in 1988 at a scale of 1:250 with self-reducing alidade and plane-table. The site plan was redrawn in ink and published at a scale of 1:500 (RCAHMS 1990, Fig. 227.2A).

RCAHMS surveyed a Pitcarmick-type building and enclosure (NO 1056 5700) at Balnabroich in 1988 at a scale of 1:250 with self-reducing alidade and plane-table. The site plan was redrawn in ink and published at a scale of 1:500 (RCAHMS 1990, Fig. 227.2B).