Bleaton Hallet

Site Name Bleaton Hallet

Classification Grain Mill (Period Unassigned), Kiln (Period Unassigned), Smithy (Period Unassigned), Township (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Milton

Site Number NO15NW 35

NGR Description centred on NO 137 571

• Parish Kirkmichael (Perth And Kinross)

NO15NW 35 centred on 137 571

(centred on NO 1367 5714) Situated immediately to the W of the road (A93) and some 120m SW of Bleaton Hallet, there are the remains of a farmstead comprising the footings of three buildings, and a probable kiln.

The largest building is situated end on to the road and measures 15.2m E-W by 5.3m over turf-covered wall-footings up to 0.9m in thickness and 1m in height; it has two compartments with entrances on the S and an enclosure is attached to its N side.

Immediately to the W there are the remains of a building of at least two compartments but its S end has been destroyed. The building measures at least 7.4m NNW-SSE by 5.6m over walls up to 0.8m in thickness and 0.5m in height, and is overlain by two small pens.

To the W of the enclosure attached to the largest building there are the remains of a two-compartment building measuring 12.7m NNW-SSE by 5m over wall-footings 1m thick and 0.4m high.

To the SW of this building there are two small stone-walled pens and beyond them what is probably a kiln-and-chamber.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 13 August 1987

A township comprising one unroofed, twelve roofed buildings, one is annotated as a Corn Mill and another as a Smithy, seven enclosures and a kiln, which is attached to one of the roofed buildings, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire 1867, sheet xlii). One roofed building which forms three sides of a courtyard is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1978).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 8 December 1997