Cloanlawers 3

Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NN64SE 87

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Kenmore (Stirling)
  • Former District Stirling

This cup-and-ring marked boulder lies to the W of an unnamed tributary of the Allt Coire Phadairlidh on moorland above Cloanlawers. It measures 1.1m by 0.9m and 0.2m in height, and bears on its upper surface one cup with a single ring, measuring 100mm in diameter.

(BL00 1994)

Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 30 November 2000

Note (10 October 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 10/10/2019

Compiled by: Killin

Location Notes: The panel is situated in an open landscape of rough grazing on the SE facing hillside above Loch Tay, about 380m asl. There are clear views S across Loch Tay and E towards Drummond Hill and Strath Tay beyond. The SW edge of Boreland Forest lies about 150m to the NE, across the gully and burn of Allt Coire Phadairlidh. It lies approximately 7m S of the top of a small moraine mound, and 8m SW of a stream, one of many small water channels that flow to the SE in the area. A triangular upright stone on a small moraine hillock situated about 80m to the WNW is the most conspicuous feature in the immediate surroundings, although there are numerous outcrops and erratic boulders scattered across the hillside. A group of sheilings lies upslope roughly 250-350m to the W. The panel is part of a widely dispersed group of decorated stones, a number of which were excavated by Bradley et al in 2007-2010. The closest is Cloanlawers 10 (ScRAP 852, Canmore 296250) approximately 35m to the SE. Allt Coire Phadairlidh 1 and 2 (grouped as ScRAP 2712, Canmore 300491) lie approximately 130 m to the ENE. Cloanlawers 2 (ScRAP 2631, Canmore 290143). which lies approximately 150m to the WSW, is one the most complex panels in this group and is one of the excavated stones.

Panel Notes: The panel is an almost level slab of Amphibolite, a form of Schist (referred to as Epidiorite by Bradley et al. 2007-2010). It is subrectangular in shape, measuring 1.1 x 1.4m, and up to 0.25 m high at the SW corner. It slopes very slightly to the E and has near vertical sides. Its surface is flat, with a coarse grained texture. The panel has a single, faint cup and penannular ring in the SE quarter, close to the centre of the stone; the ring is open to the E. There are other possibly natural hollows and marks.