Allt Coire Phadairlidh 5

Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NN64SE 78

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Kenmore (Stirling)
  • Former District Stirling

This group of three decorated earthfast boulders is situated on the banks of an unnamed tributary of the Allt Coire Phadairlidh in open moorland above Cloanlawers. The first boulder, at the NGR given above, lies above the W bank of the burn, and measures 2.8m by 1.3m and 0.5m in height. Its upper surface has a cup with a single ring, measuring 160mm in diameter, and two, possibly three, plain cups (BL00 1222). Immediately to the E, on the edge of the burn gully, the second boulder measures 1.6m by 1.3m and rises 0.1m above ground level. Its upper surface bears at least one cup with a single ring and seventeen plain cups; the ring has an overall diameter of 160mm, and the plain cups measure up to 90mm in diameter and 30mm deep. The third stone lies 10m to the E, on the opposite bank of the burn. It measures 1.9m by 1.8m, and bears one plain cup and two possible cups on its upper surface. The most convincing cup measures 40mm in diameter and 15mm in depth.

(BL00 1222-4)

Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 4 October 2000

Note (7 October 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 07/10/2019

Compiled by: Callander

Location Notes: The panel is situated in an open landscape of rough grazing on the SE facing hillside above Loch Tay, at 470m asl. beneath Meall Geigh. There are clear views S across Loch Tay and E towards Drummond Hill and Strath Tay beyond. The edge of Boreland forest lies about 150m to the E. This very weathered, flat stone lies just above the bank of a small burn which flows into the Allt Coire Phadairlidh. It is immediately adjacent to another higher cup and ring marked stone (Allt Coire Phadairlidh 4), and Allt Coire Padairlidh 6 is some 15m to the E across the small burn. All three stones were previously grouped in the same record (ScRAP 1314, Canmore 290132). A triangular upright stone on a small moraine hillock situated about 350m to the SE is the most conspicuous feature in the immediate area, although there are numerous outcrops and erratic boulders scattered across the hillside. A group of sheilings lies slightly downslope and scattered along the 440m contour level from about 300-500m from S to SW.

There are at least 20 other carved rocks within the SW to SE quadrant extending to about 600m and centred on the grouping of Allt Coire Phadairlidh 4,5 and 6. Those closest of note are some 500m SSE; Cloanlawers 1 (ScRAP 931, Canmore 238569), Cloanlawers 2 (ScRAP 2631, Canmore 290143), Cloanlawers 6 (ScRAP 686, Canmore 238568). Cloanlawers 1, 2, and 6 are the most complex panels in this cluster, and all three were excavated together with Cloanlawers 3 (ScRAP 1310, Canmore 290144) by Bradley et al in 2007-2010.

Panel Notes: A relatively flat, shield-shaped schist earthfast boulder measuring roughly 1.7 x 1.3m, with a maximum height of 0.2m. The surface has some with some quartz veining and is very weathered but was probably once intensely decorated. As with all the exposed stones in this area is becomes more difficult and subjective to separate possible rock art motifs from natural markings. However, 36 cup markings were counted and, on close examination, four to five of these appeared to have single rings. 4 of these were borne out by the 3D model. Three cup and single ring markings were measured in the field (cups are definite):

1 definite : cup 7 x 2cm, ring 16cm diameter.

2 possibles : cup 9 x 4cm, ring 19cm; cup 6 x 1.5cm, ring 14cm diameter and up to 2cm wide.