Mingary Castle, Cannon

Cannon

Site Number NM56SW 1.01

NGR Description NM c. 502 632

• Parish Ardnamurchan
  • Former District Lochaber

(No NGR cited). Mingary Castle, cannon. The cannon situated outside the inland entrance of Mingary Castle (NM56SW 1.00) was recorded by Wessex Archaeology in 2007. It had lain on the beach (where it was seen by Mr S Barlow) until about 2004, when it was transferred to its present position by Mr D Houston (the owner of the castle).

This cannon is a cast iron muzzle loader, measures about 1.8m long, and is badly corroded. The tip of the muzzle has broken off, and the cascabel is missing its button. The only visible features are the touch hole and a square indent, which may indicate the former position of a trunnion.

There is no evidence that the cannon has been associated with the nearby wreck site (NM56SW 8001); it was found over 600m away and is smaller than the other cannon found on the wreck. It could equally be related to the Spanish attack of 1588, or have come from within the castle itself.

MS/5016 (p. 5, pls. 3 and 4).

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. The cannon is not noted as such on the current edition of the OS (GIS) AIB. It may have been removed from any of the areas of shingle ('beach') that are noted around NG 5018 6315, NG 5025 6310 or NG 5032 6310.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 6 August 2007.