Rubha Camas Na Cailinn, Loch Hourn

Site Name Rubha Camas Na Cailinn, Loch Hourn

Classification Building (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Path (Period Unassigned), Structure (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG80NE 24

• Parish Glenelg (Skye And Lochalsh)
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

NG80NE 24 85178 07910

Sites identified during an archaeological survey by NOSAS in 2006.

NG 85178 07910 The substantial stone footings of a long rectangular building, measuring c25.5m NW-SE x c7m, the walls standing generally to 0.5m in height and 0.6m in width. The main part of the building appears to have been well built and consists of 2 compartments. The north compartment is c11m long, while the south is c9.5m long. The latter has been mostly destroyed. There is an entrance in the centre of the SW wall. Abutting the main building to the NW, there is a rough outshot, c4.75m long. Across the stream to the SE there is an enclosure and evidence of another structure.

NG 85163 07906 A cleared beach, c25m long and 5m wide. At the NE end there is a scooped area recessed into the shoreline.

NG 85180 07908 A constructed path, well built originally, now overgrown and wasted in places by the action of the sea.

NG 85187 07900 The barely discernable, turf-covered footings of a structure, measuring c8m NW-SE x 3.5m. The west side of the platform is very obvious, whilst the NW end is much less so.

NG 85197 07897 An 'L' shaped enclosure, c20m long and c15m wide, on the SE side of a small stream. It is bounded by the wasted remains of a stone wall. To the west there is evidence of a structure, at a lower level. The path cuts across the southern part of the enclosure.