Corarnstilmore

Settlement (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NN89NW 19

NGR Description Centred on

• Parish Kingussie And Insh
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

NN 835 987 Settlement. Site identified during an archaeological survey of Glen Feshie. A total of 27 settlements (or clusters of buildings) were recorded, with a total of 293 individual archaeological features.

Structure A - A corn-drying kiln and barn lie on the north side of the crest of a knoll.

Structure B - On the ground the grass covered low turf footings of a structure measuring 8m x 4m are barely discernible.

Enclosure C - Situated in a large depression this (probable) enclosure is sub-square and slopes gently to the west, it measures roughly 17m x 14m.

Structure D - A rectangular platform on a raised area to the north of enclosure C, is on a east / west axis.

Structure E - Southmost of 2 rectangular structures recessed into the west end of the knoll. Lies on a NE/SW axis and measures 11m x 3m.

Structure F - Northmost of the two structures mentioned above, this lies immediately adjacent to and on the same alignment as structure E.

Structure G - The low turf footings (0.2m high) of a structure measuring 12m x 4m can be identified lying on a north/south axis.

Structure H - A rectangular building, on a north/south axis and measuring 15m x 4m lies to the north of the knoll.

Structure J - Indistinct footings of this structure, to the south of H, appear well on aerial photographs, but on the ground are barely discernable. It measures 6m x 3.5m.

Structure K - Situated on the edge of the terrace this small rectangular building on a north/south axis measures only 5m x 2.5m.

Structure L - A rectangular structure lying on a north/south axis, internal measurement is 6m x 2.5m.

Storage pits M - Two possible storage pits are situated at the bottom of the NE slope of the knoll and are 3m apart.

NN 837 985 - Storage pits N and P - 250m to the SE there are two small structures on the east side of a ridge - possible storage pits, possibly associated with the settlement.

M. Marshall, October 2003.