Papa Westray, Hookin

Settlement (Prehistoric)(Possible), Pin (Bone)(Prehistoric)(Possible)

stonework. A bone pin found at this site by Irvine was presented

to Stromness Museum. W Irvine, Links,

Information from Orkney SMR (RGL) Jun 82.

Field Visit (June 1982)

The derelict farmstead of Hookin occupies a rise, some 0.8m high and 30m wide, which extends along the shoreline for about 100m; SE of the buildings, many earthfast upright slabs protrude through the turf. Erosion along the shoreline reveals a composition of typical brown sandy earth of 'farm mound' type, with some occasional stonework.

RCAHMS 1983, visited June 1982.

Field Visit (1998)

A ruinous farmstead, comprising a dwelling house and outbuildings, is built on a slight rise, which appears to be a farm mound of earlier date. Previously, numerous upright slabs, thought to be part of a settlement, were visible in the exposure. Coastal erosion has since severly truncated the mound and has undermined several of the buildings. The deposits currently exposed in the coastal section comprise organic soils related to the farm mound and occasional large stones. The site is very vulnerable to further losses and should be kept under surveillance in case further archaeological deposits are exposed.

Moore and Wilson, 1998

Orkney Coastal Zone Assessment

ShoreUPDATE

The farm buildings are being eroded and undermined; a layer of flat stones representing a possible paved surface and organic soils are visible in section in the coast edge. Lengths of stonework visible in the coast edge appear to be two phases of historic coastal defence and buttressing for the farmstead.

The erosion is severe and ongoing, though the features and deposits visible in the section all appear to relate to the post-medieval farmstead and attempts to defend it from erosion.

Visited by Scotland's Coastal Heritage at Risk (SCHARP) 13 May 2015