Torr Achilty, Power Station

Hydroelectric Power Station (Modern)

Classification Hydroelectric Power Station (Modern)

Alternative Name(s) Conon Valley Hydroelectric Power Scheme

Site Number NH45SW 6.01

• Parish Urray (Ross And Cromarty)

Field Visit (2010)

Torr Achilty power station is built into the dam of the same name behind which lies Loch Achonachie, formed by its construction. The dam is of mass gravity construction, over 245m wide, 23m high and has a capacity of almost 37,000m3, bypassed by a Borland fish lift. discharging into the Beauly Firth. Loch Achonachie is also used to absorb any sudden changes in the flow level of the River Conon. The station is situated at the bottom of the scheme and because of the cascade system which works across the scheme as a whole it receives water which has previously been used by all of the other stations on the scheme. The dam does not have any particular storage function, instead it is used to even out the flow of the river downstream of the power scheme and includes flood gates to accommodate this. This station is a good example of an integrated dam and power station. The station was also built as the control centre for the Conon Scheme and has a number of ancillary buildings forming workshops and a main connection to the grid. In addition to the turbine hall the main building in the station complex also houses a generous reception hall and staircase leading to offices and control rooms. National Archives of Scotland (NAS), Ref: NSE North of Scotland Hydro Electric Board Collection (1943 -1990); NAS, Ref: NSE1 North of Scotland Hydro Electric Board Minutes (1943-1990); NAS, Ref NSE2 North of Scotland Hydro Electric Board Annual Reports (1943-1990); PL Payne,1988; E Wood, 2002, 30; J Miller, 2002, 92:88918; Scottish Hydro Electric, 2000, 10.