Papa Westray, Cott

Naust(S) (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

survives in the southernmost naust. S of here and higher up the

slope, are heavily-overgrown traces of at least 5 further nausts.

Information from Orkney SMR (RGL) Jun 82.

Field Visit (June 1982)

There are several nausts in the steep banks facing smoothly shelving rocks directly below Cott; three of these, formed of upright flagstones, averaging 5m by 2m and pointed at the end are at the bottom of the slope giving access to the top of the beach. S of these and higher up are traces of at least five further nausts. According to Mr W Irvine, Links, it was at Cott that most of the Papay boats used to land their catches.

RCAHMS 1983, visited June 1982.

(OR 832).

Field Visit (1998)

Several very overgrown noosts are located in rough grassland at the head of the shore. Three have walls formed from upright slabs and measure about 5m by 2m. The individual slabs are up to 1.75m high and 1.1m wide. These noosts look out on to a sandy beach. Up to five or more further, less distinct noosts are located nearby.

Moore and Wilson, 1998

Coastal Zone Assessment Survey

Field Visit (2 March 2018 - 17 March 2018)

HY 48770 52710 (Munkerhouse), HY 48400 50620 (White Howe); HY 49880 52950 (Cott) The objective of the fieldwork, 2 – 17 March 2018, was to assess the condition of the sites, record exposed areas of beach section and their environs and to assess the ongoing threats to the preservation of the sites. It also aimed to provide training to community volunteers in order to establish a core group of individuals with a skill set and methodology for the continued monitoring and recording of sites at risk from coastal erosion.

The fieldwork at each site has shown that there was a considerable quantity and range of archaeological features at risk of total loss from a combination of environmental pressures, including storm damage and weathering. The work was also used as a test-bed for an effective methodology for recording large sites of this type quickly, combining traditional site recording and survey methods with geo-rectified photogrammetry. The result is a 3D model which can be used as a baseline against which future erosion can be monitored.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Historic Environment Scotland