Hardengreen Business Centre

No Class (Event)

• Council Midlothian
  • Parish Lasswade
  • Former District Midlothian

Archaeological Evaluation (6 February 2007 - 7 February 2007)

NT 3249 6595 Due to the site’s topographical position (a raised location overlooking a river valley) and the presence of prehistoric sites in the immediate area, an evaluation consisting of 15 trenches amounting to an overall area of 1500 m² was undertaken on 6–7 February 2007 prior to redevelopment.

No features or deposits of archaeological significance were encountered.

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS.

Funder: GVA Grimley LLP.

Field Visit (April 2009 - February 2015)

The Borders Railway Project proposals are to reinstate the Newcraighall to Tweedbank section of the former Waverley Line. The reinstated railway line will be approximately 48km long and the majority of the route will use the existing railway embankment.

Several field surveys, archaeological evaluations and standing building surveys were undertaken by CFA Archaeology from April 2009 until February 2015.

CFA Archaeology

Archaeological Evaluation (October 2011 - April 2012)

A programme of archaeological work was carried out in relation to the Borders Railway Project.

NT 3246 6592 Nine trenches were excavated covering 840m² (7%) of the development area at the proposed Hardengreen car park. The deposits consisted of a considerable depth of made ground resulting from the construction of the Jewel and Esk College. Numerous field drain cuts were identified indicating early 19th-century agricultural improvement, but there were no finds or features of archaeological significance.

Archive: RCAHMS (intended). Report: East Lothian HER and RCAHMS

Funder: ERM Ltd on behalf of Transport Scotland

Graeme Carruthers, Mike Cressey, Magnus Kirby and Ian Suddaby, CFA Archaeology Ltd, 2013

Archaeological Evaluation (1 April 2012 - 30 April 2012)

An archaeological trial trenching evaluation was carried out at the proposed Hardengreen carpark on the route of The Borders Railway Project. The deposits within the area consisted of a considerable depth of made ground resulting from the construction of the New Jewel and Esk College. Numerous field drain cuts were identified indicating early 19th century agricultural improvement, but there were no features deposits or artefacts of archaeological significance identified.

Information from OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-134991 (M Kirby) 2012