Cochrage Moss

Human Remains (Period Unassigned)

Classification Human Remains (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NO14NW 1

NGR Description NO c.149 489

• Parish Blairgowrie

(Name: NO 149 489) The skeleton of a Roman Soldier in armour and a bronze spearhead said to have been found in this Moss (TI).

OS 6" map, Perthshire, 2nd ed. (1900)

A Roman spearhead was found many years prior to 1843 in the great Moss of Cochrage and was in MacDonald's possession at the time of writing.

New Statistical Account (NSA) (R Macdonald) 1843

Early in the 18th century, the remains of a Roman soldier in complete armour and in an upright position, were dug out of a moss in the neighbourhood of Maws (Mause). Soutar believes both finds were made in the same moss, namely Cochrage Moss. (The Perthshire Constitutional 21 October 1840).

Name Book 1865

NO14NW 1 14 49

Early in the 18th century a 'Roman soldier in full armour' was reputed to have been found in a moss in the vicinity of Mause, probably Cochrage Moss (Name Book, Perth, 1865). There are no contemporary accounts of the discovery, and the author of the New Statistical Account entry for Blairgowrie, who had a 'Roman Spearhead' from Cochrage Moss, makes no mention of the burial. It is therefore possible that the report is an embellished account of the discovery of the spearhead.