Welton Of Creuchies

Pitcarmick Building(S) (Early Medieval)

Classification Pitcarmick Building(S) (Early Medieval)

Site Number NO14NE 75

• Parish Bendochy

Field Visit (26 October 1987)

Situated in pasture on an E- and SE-facing terrace, there is a complex of buildings reduced to turf-covered wall-footings.

1. NO 1980 4957 The remains of this structure measure 28.4m in length by 8.2m in width at the W end and 6.6m at the E end over walls reduced to grass-covered banks about 1.8m in thickness and 0.4m in height. Very little stone can be seen in the banks although erosion has exposed a few at the W end; the entrance is in the S side of the building and opens on to a small area of turf-covered paving. The interior is sunken. On the N side of the building, there is an earlier Pitcarmick-type building measuring about 17m E-W by 6.2m over walls reduced to banks up to 1.7m in thickness and 0.3m in height. Immediately to the W there is an attached enclosure or annexe which measures 7.7m E-W by 5.8m over a turf-covered bank up to 1.4m in thickness and 0.2m in height. At the SW angle of the later building there are the remains of what is either a building or an enclosure.

2. NO 1983 4958 Situated 10m E of (1) there is a third Pitcarmick-type building, which measures 17m in length and ranges from 7m in width at the W end to 6m at the E end over walls reduced to turf-covered banks up to 1.6m in thickness and 0.2m in height. The entrance, which is midway along the S side, is flanked by a porch and opens on to a small area of turf-covered paving. There is possibly a small enclosure between this building and its neighbour to the W.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 26 October 1987.

Measured Survey (1987)

RCAHMS surveyed the Pitcarmick-type buildings at Welton of Creuchies in 1988 with self-reducing alidade and plane-table at a scale of 1:250. The plan was redrawn in ink and published at a scale of 1:500 (RCAHMS 1990, Fig. 326).