Craighall

Castle (Medieval), Country House (19th Century)

Site Number NO14NE 18

• Parish Rattray

(NO 1750 4815) Craighall (NR)

OS 6" map, Perthshire (1959)

Some parts of the structure of Craighall evidently belong to an early date, having been built by Sir William Scott of Balweary, who was in possession when the property was acquired by the Rattray family in the early 16th c. The greater portion of the present building, however, was constructed and re-arranged c. 1825, when carved memorial stones from historic buildings of Edinburgh were built into the house by James Clerk-Rattray. These stones do not, as is commonly thought, form part of the ancient house of Craighall.

A H Millar 1890

Craighall is a 19th c mansion showing no early features. According to the owner, (J S Rattray, Craighall) the N end of the present house occupies the position of the earlier "keep", but the date of original construction is obscure. Although the situation is of great natural strength, there is no evidence to show that the original house was a defensive structure.

Visited by OS (AA) 6 February 1974

NMRS REFERENCE

Architect: Andrew Heiton (additions)

Owner: Captain J S B Clerk Rattray

Stat. Acct., iv (1792), 150.

NSA, x (Perth), 242.

Field Visit (July 1987)

Craighall occupies a commanding and precipitous promontory overlooking the Ericht. All that visibly remains of the medieval castle is a portion of what may be a D-shaped tower at the northern tip of the promontory reutilised in the extension to the 19th-century mansion; the masonry has been pierced by a number of window-openings and to provide the buttressed support for a first-floor balcony.

A pediment (bearing the date 1614) and a Jacobean-style mural-panel were brought from Edinburgh about 1825 by Baron James Clerk-Rattray. The Rattrays were is possession of Craighall by the first half of the 16th century.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS) July 1987