Greater London, Westminster, Hyde Park Cavalry Barracks, Riding School (Block E)

Barracks (20th Century), Riding School (20th Century)

• Former District Westminster
  • Former County Greater London

Sir Basil Spence

Building Notes

The Riding School (Block E) is a single storey block measuring 150ft by 50ft that is used for teaching and training purposes. The space in front of the Riding School is carefully planned so that the regimental band can mount their horses. It is also conveniently placed for the band’s practice room.

Archive Details

The Sir Basil Spence Archive shows the particular considerations that the practice had to take into account when designing the riding school. For example, the floor is finished in a resilient covering to withstand the pounding of horse hoofs and the walls have a battered texture to reduce the chances of riders being brushed off their horses. Photographs in the Archive show some of these details including automated door openers that allow riders to enter the school without having to dismount from their horses.

The Archive also includes drawings and manuscript material relating to a children's playground that was not built.

Archive Summary

The Sir Basil Spence Archive holds 124 drawings relating to the Riding School, including details of horses' strides and the placing of jump posts. The building is also shown on a number of drawings for the whole scheme. The Archive holds 182 manuscript folders and 809 photographs relating to Hyde Park Calvary Barracks. The photographs include a series of construction photographs, taken month-by-month, of the whole site.