Berryhill

Site Name Berryhill

Classification Building(S) (Period Unknown)(Possible), Mortuary Enclosure(S) (Neolithic)(Possible), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Berryhills; Cambusmichael

Site Number NO13SW 48

NGR Description NO 1158 3199, NO 1164 3198 and NO 1169 3199

• Parish St Martins

Aerial Photographic Transcription (8 December 1989)

Aerial Photographic Transcription (7 May 1991 - 12 June 1991)

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (15 December 1992)

NO13SW 48 1164 3198, 1158 3199 and 1169 3199

For adjacent pit-alignment, see NO13SW 64.

Air photography (at NO 1158 3199) has recorded two sub-rectangular structures (possibly timber buildings with rounded ends) on gently-sloping ground 240m SW of Cambusmichael farmsteading. Defined by a ditch or construction trench up to 1.5m broad, the larger measures about 35m by 9m internally and has two entrances in the S side. There is an indistinct pit-like mark on the centre-line of the structure about 10m from the W end, and another toward the E end. Only one end of the smaller building is visible, and it measures 7m in width.

The cropmarks of two parallel features (set about 8m apart) have been recorded by air photography on level ground about 190m S of Cambusmichael farmsteading; they are probably to be associated with the rig-and-furrow cultivation that is also to be seen on the photographs.

Information from RCAHMS (JRS) 15 December 1992.