Glasgow Corporation Water Works, 1855 Aqueduct, Endrick Valley Pipe Bridge

Pipe Bridge (Period Unassigned), Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Killearn
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

Loch Katrine scheme, Endrick Valley 1855 pipe bridge (Muylle Id =253): When the Aqueduct was opened in 1859, there was a single 48in pipe buried underneath the riverbed at NS5291 8785. When the danger of Endrick Water flooding and the difficulty of repairs to damaged pipes was assessed, it was decided in 1864 to build a pipe bridge, with exposed flange pipes and double girders (see Scottish Water drawings: New Syphon Pipes, No. 1 Endrick Bridge Contract, plans 00171,00172,00173). The road trustees requested a full masonry bridge at the cost of £4000 (Gale, 1869). There are two access staircases with gates at N end, which lead to a valve chamber (see Scottish Water drawings: New Syphon Pipes, No. 1 Endrick Bridge Contract, plan 00223).

Information from Jelle Muylle, engineer carrying out a survey of aqueducts and related structures of the Glasgow

Corporation Loch Katrine Waterworks Scheme, 2006.

Note (20 August 2012)

Following a pipe burst in the 1990s, this bridge has been replaced by a modern road bridge (NS58NW 60.05) immediately to the W.

Information from RCAHMS (PM) 20 August 2012