Laggan Hill 3

Cup Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NH92NE 4.03

• Parish Cromdale, Inverallan And Advie
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey
  • Former County Morayshire

This grey pink outcrop of mica schist is situated 9m SW of (NH92NE 4.02). It cannot be positively equated with any single set of carvings noted on the Ordnance Survey Record Card, but it is probably 'B', 'C' or 'D'. Its S face bears at least two cupmarks, one 75mm in diameter by 25mm in depth, the other 50mm by 25mm.

Visited by RCAHMS (AG), 12 October 2006.

Note (2 April 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 02/04/2019

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: This panel is located close to the top of a SE facing slope with open views to the east and south, 10m SW of Laggan Hill 2, and c. 25m to the SE of the edge of an area of abandoned limestone quarrying. There are several other sloping outcrops in the proximity. The land is currently used for rough, sheep, grazing. There are the remains of post-medieval settlement and field systems in the area.

Panel Notes: A sloping, roughly triangular shaped panel measuring 2 x 1.7m (exposed area) in size, on an outcrop of bedrock. There are several distinct cracks across the panel. Four cup marks have been carved into the rock surface.