Janet: Sand Bay, Loch Gairloch

Smack (19th Century)

• Former County Not Applicable

NLO: Loch Gairloch [name centred NG 77 76]

Caolas Beag [name centred NG 748 786].

Possibly on map sheet NG77NW.

Inverness, 10th Mar. Accounts from Gairloch state that the JANET (smack), of Greenock, McKinnon, from Lismore to Loch Luxford [Laxford], with lime, grounded in Sand Bay [Gairloch], 27th Feb., during a gale from SSW. She afterwards sprung a leak, and the lime caused an explosion, which broke to pieces the deck and stern: crew, and some sails, anchors, &c., saved.

Source, LL, No. 17,442, London, Saturday, March 12 1870.

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 11771).

(Classified as smack, with cargo of lime: date of loss cited as 27 February 1870). Janet: this vessel stranded at Sand Bay, Gairloch. Fire and explosion. Capt. McKinnon.

Registration: Greenock. Built 1842. 27 tons burthern. Length: 12m. Beam: 4m.

(Location of loss cited as N57 44.5 W5 47.0).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. Sand Bay is not noted as such on the 1997 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map, but Big Sand and Little Sand Farm are noted at NG 754 790 and NG 760 785 respectively. Sand Bay may thus be identified as the shallow and sand-fringed embayment in front of these locations, on the N side of Loch Gairloch and on the NE side of Caolas Beag.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 4 January 2007.

Loss (27 February 1870)