Medora: Glenelg Bay, Sound Of Sleat

Schooner (19th Century)

NLO: Glenelg Bay [name: NG 803 198]

Glenelg [name: NG 812 912]

Sound of Sleat [name centred NG 72 09].

Possibly on map sheet NG82SW.

Corry by Broadford, (Isle of Skye), 8th Oct. The gale of the 3rd Oct., occasioned much damage among the fishing craft on this coast. The following vessels are also reported on shore, and damaged: at Glenelg Bay, West coast of Invernesshire, the MEDORA (schr.), of and from Inverness, for Glasgow, with staves. At Loch Dunvegan, in this island, the MARY (sloop), of Kirkcudbright, bound to that Loch with salt from Liverpool: and at the Sound of Scalpay, in this island, the sloop GEORGE & JANE, of Dumfries, partly loaded with herrings. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 9926).

(Classified as schooner, with cargo of staves: date of loss cited as 3 October 1860). Medora: this vessel stranded at Glenelg, Skye. Registration: Inverness.

(Location of loss cited as N57 15.0 W5 40.0).

I G Whittaker 1998.