Upper Dell

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Lime Kiln (Period Unassigned)

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Lime Kiln (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NJ01NE 57

• Parish Abernethy And Kincardine
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

This farmstead, which is situated on a terrace on the N bank of the Dorback Burn, comprises at least seven buildings and a limekiln. Two of the buildings at the S end of the steading form an L-plan range, its open side facing NNE, which is still partly roofed. The other five buildings are strung out immediately to the NNW and all have been reduced to grass-grown footings. A ruinous limekiln, with a draw-hole in its SW side, is visible 60m NNW of the buildings, built into the leading edge of the river terrace.

As depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet lx), the farmstead comprised the L-plan range, a small building situated in the angle of the range of which there are now no visible remains, a building and sheepfold immediately NNW of the range and the limekiln. The 2nd edition of the map (1902, sheet lx) shows only the roofed range and the building that stood adjacent to the sheepfold, which is depicted unroofed. On the date of visit a new barn was under construction immediately N of the farmstead.

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 10 August 2006.