Switzerland, Geneva, Palais De Nations

Conference Centre (20th Century), Office (20th Century)

• Former District Not Applicable
  • Former County Not Applicable

Sir Basil Spence

Building Notes

The Palais des Nations was originally built as the headquarters of the League of Nations in 1936, and is now the home of the United Nations Office at Geneva (UNOG). An extension to the original neo-classical building was completed in 1973, to the design of a five-architect team led by Eugène Beaudoin of France. Officially named the 'E Building', but also known as the 'New Building', it is a nine-storey office block with conference facilities in a lower block behind. Sir Basil Spence designed many of the interior spaces, in particular the circulation and lounge space that is now named after him. The most striking feature of this space is the large glazed window, the biggest in the world when it was installed.

Archive Details

The Archive contains both drawings of the original Palais des Nations, and some of the proposed designs for the extension. The manuscript material includes correspondence that demonstrates Spence's desire to design the exterior of the extension; photographs of a model, sketch elevations and perspectives in the Archive illustrate his unexecuted proposal.

The collaborative effort involved in designing the E Building is detailed in the minutes of meetings, reports and discussion papers. Many documents are in French along with unofficial English translations. One particular part of the Archive that highlights Spence's involvement in the final design is the manuscript material that concentrates on the selection of building materials for the interior - in particular, travertine stone.

Manuscript material and drawings also highlight that John (Milton) Spence, Sir Basil Spence's architect son, had a major involvement in the project, particularly once his father's proposals for the exterior were rejected.

Archive Summary

The Archive holds four manuscript batches that contain letters, minutes of meetings, reports and background information to the E Building project. There are 59 drawings, which include plans of the original building and proposed plans of the conference facility. There are also design development drawings prepared in consultation with Eugène Beaudoin, some of which are not representative of the final building as built. Of the seven photographs, only two show the completed project. The UNOG Library in Geneva contains further archive material relating to the E Building.