Newbigging

Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Gladsfield; Moonbutts; Gladesfield Close

Site Number NO13NE 17

NGR Description Removed from NO 1521 3520

• Parish Cargill

(Area: NO 152 357) A cup-and-ring-marked stone was found by A Fergusson some time prior to 1867 in Gladesfield, and, according to Simpson, c. 1000-1200 yards W of Moonbutts. Coles with reference to Simpson says it is c.1/4mile SE of Gladesfield close to a strip of firwood c.400ft OD. The stone was prostrate when found, but was "re-erected" by the tenant c.1894. It is a block of whinstone 4'8" above ground, but over all length is in reality 5'6". The sculptured face is about 3'2".

A cup-marked standing stone being somewhat unusual, the possibility is that the stone may not have been re-erected, but erected, from its original prostrate position, in 1894.

J Y Simpson 1867; F R Coles 1909

NO 1521 3520 This stone is 1.4m high, 2.8m around at the base, and is inclined towards the south. The markings are on the inclined face. Surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 20 February 1969

A small area round the fallen stone was investigated prior to its removal to No 1558 3521. A rubble plinth associated with a nineteenth century re-erection of the stone was found but no evidence of a prehistoric setting survived in the excavated area.

G J Barclay 1981

Excavation (1981)

G J Barclay 1981

Publication Account (1987)

This boulder, moved to its present position in 1981, is profusely decorated with cup-marks and cup-and-ring markings on what is now its uppermost surface. The major fIgure is a cup-mark surrounded by up to five broken arcs, and the way in which much of the decoration is enclosed within a linear 'frame' on three sides is also unusual.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: Fife and Tayside’, (1987).

Field Visit (19 June 1989)

This boulder has been removed to a new position 210m WSW of Newbigging steading (at NO 1558 3521); its former position was examined by excavation prior to removal. The stone itself measures 1.8m in length by 0.95m in breadth and 0.65m in thickness. It bears at least thirty-seven cupmarks measuring up to 60mm in diameter; three cups have from three to five rings and a further five cups have single or double rings. In addition, there are several radial grooves and other lengths of channel. Although the stone has been set upright on at least two occasions since its initial discovery, the position of the carvings suggests that, when they were executed, the boulder was recumbent. Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 19 June 1989. J Y Simpson 1868; G J Barclay, M Brooks and J Rideout 1983.