Greater London, Hammersmith And Fulham, Hammersmith, Olympia Grand Hall

Exhibition Hall (20th Century)

• Former District Hammersmith And Fulham
  • Former County Greater London

Sir Basil Spence

Building Notes

Throughout his career, Spence was involved in exhibition projects. His work at these post-Second World War Industries Fairs, essentially meeting places for buyers and company representatives, exemplifies his approach to this particular, temporary form of architecture. Spence was called upon to supervise the overall design of the Olympia Fairs of 1947-50 and 1952-53, and lent them a sure touch of theatricality and a neat, clean aesthetic. Moreover, he was involved in specific designs for each Fair, including various stands for Imperial Chemical Industries (ICI) and 'indicator' pylons, directing visitors around the site.

Archive Details

Manuscript material held in the Archive gives some indication of the press coverage the British Industries Fairs received, both in the specialist architectural press and more mainstream media. One contemporary news article highlights the popularity of such events on an international scale, with Spence voicing a desire to 'keep up' with trends on the Continent and articulating his belief that a well organised, well designed Fair reflects the values of its host country.

Archive material illustrates that the architecture of the Fairs is recognisably temporary. Spence's designs generally exhibit a light, simple style, occasionally enlivened by artistic commissions (for example, Laurence Scarfe's Coronation-themed mural at ICI's 1953 stand). The pavilions' function is often reflected in an open, transparent form, epitomised by Spence’s 1948 ICI stand.

Archive Summary

The Sir Basil Spence Archive contains two manuscript folders, 68 photographs, and 12 drawings relating to the Fairs between 1947 and 1950 and two manuscript folders, eight photographs, and five drawings relating to those from 1952 and 1953. In addition, the Spence, Glover and Ferguson Collection, also held at RCAHMS, contains 12 photographs relating to the 1947 British Industries Fair.

English Heritage pastscape reference TQ27NW 156