Lanark, Hyndford Road, Winston Barracks, Officer's Accommodation

Officers Quarters(S) (20th Century)

Site Number NS94SW 57.09

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Lanark
  • Former District Clydesdale

Three large houses constructed from red brick and concrete are situated to the SE of the firing ranges. All are built in the neo-Georgian style of the rest of the barracks. The two storey houses comprise the officer's quarters for the barracks. That to the NE is larger than the other two and is built in red brick with red 'Silverdale' tiles for the roof. Dormer windows on the SE elevation.

The larger house, probably the 'Commanders' the entrance to the NW forms an extension which has an oval window on the N side of the recessed door. On the ground floor in the larger house are 1930's style surviving fire places, one in a room divided by a screen. At the N end is a single storey extension to the NE forming a group of outhouses, with arched doorways and at least five internal divisions.

The other two houses, though slightly smaller, are in the same style being almost identical to one another. All are heavily boared up. These houses also have wooden staircases, rooms with 1930's style fireplaces and one room with two small narrow windows with wooden pelmet holders above.

All houses have leaded windows in the ground floor rooms, all have garages attached with hard surface driveways and a kerbed road to the W.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE), 21 November 2006 and 20 March 2007