Stobs Station

Footbridge (Period Unassigned), Railway Station (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) The Waverley Line; The Border Union Railway; Stobs Halt; Barns Station

Site Number NT50NW 25.02

• Parish Cavers
  • Former District Roxburgh

Stobs station is situated at the beginning of a deep cutting immediately S of Barns Viaduct (NT50NW 25.01), and off a minor road leading to Barns farmsteading.

The station consists of two platforms , one 'up' (to London) and a 'down' (to Edinburgh) along with a bay platform on the W side. The extant station building is in a 'baronial style' and situated on the down platform. A footbridge over the trackbed is still extant at the southern end of the platforms (NT 50522 09695).

The station is visible on several sorties of vertical air photographs, (RAF 1945-1950s), however, the most useful being the 1965 series (OS/65/4, 307-308, flown 29 March 1965).

The station opened as Barnes in 1862 as part of The North British Railway Border Union Railway, but was re-named that year to Stobs. The station closed in 1969.

Information from RCAHMS

The station and environs was visited by RCAHMS during May 2010 to undertake a phtographic survey as part of the Waverley Line Project. It should be noted that the station masters house is a private dwelling and the platforms, ticket office and footbridge all form part of the attached private property. The RCAHMS were kindly given permission by the owners to photograph the railway structures. Permissions to visit the site should be sought from the owners. The footbridge is in a dangerous condition and access across it should not be attempted.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE, AL), 19 May 2010