Balnuick

Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)

Classification Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH92NE 34.02

• Parish Duthil And Rothiemurchus
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

This burnt mound is situated 590m NE of Balnuick farmsteading, on the NE side of an un-named stream that runs down the SE-facing slope from a spring some 160m to the NW. Roughly oval on plan, the grass-grown mound measures about 9m from NNW to SSE by 6.7m transversely and 1m in height, with a slight hollow on the WSW, where it faces the stream. A turf was removed from the top of the mound revealing a core comprising angular fragments of burnt stone and small fragments of charcoal contained within a matrix of loose black soil. Traces of what appear to be an earlier mound, measuring only 0.3m in height, extend 4.8m from the N edge of the mound.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 24 October 2006.

Field Visit (24 October 2006)