Scord Quarry

Building (Prehistoric)(Possible), Quarry (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Tingwall
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

HU 41297 40042 An instrument survey was carried out in advance of an extension to the quarry. Features recorded include a possible prehistoric house.

Full report lodged with Shetland SMR.

Sponsor: Shetland Islands Council.

H Moore and G Wilson 2005.

HU 41297 40042 A second season of work, consisting of trial trenching, was undertaken in response to a proposal to extend existing quarry facilities at Scord. Fifteen machine-cut trenches investigated subsurface deposits over some 20% of the area, while hand-dug trenches were used to assess a possible prehistoric structure, lying outwith but in the immediate hinterland of the proposed development site. No features of note were identified within the machine trenches although the identity of the suspected prehistoric structure was confirmed.

H Moore and G Wilson, 2006.

Measured Survey (2005)