Dragon's Hole

Cave (Period Unassigned), Structure (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Dragon Hill; Dragon Hole

Site Number NO12SW 23

• Parish Kinfauns

(NO 1315 2240) Dragon's Hole (NR)

The Dragon Hole was the scene of pre-Reformation festivities on the 1st May. It is also said to have been associated with William Wallace. It is a cave, about 10 feet high, and extremely difficult of access. It would accomodate a dozen people.

S Cowan 1904.

Dragon's Hole is supposed to have been the residence of a dragon slain by St Serf about the end of the 6th century.

L Meville 1939; T Marshall 1849.

NO 1319 2244. The floor of the cave is 6.5m above the base of the cliff and at least an equal distance from the top. The cave penetrates the cliff for 3.0m. It is 5.0m high by 1.5m wide at the entrance, tapering to 2.0m high by 0.6m wide at the back.

Visited by OS (R D L) 7 October 1963.

Field Visit (2 August 2008)

NO 13142246 This is centred on a rocky outcrop quarried on its south side, and with a rough dwelling constructed inside the quarry hollow, including a room 4 metres square. However the whole knoll is contained in a massive square structure battered to the base, which might indicate a tower here. Notes unclear – but seem to indicate 15 metres square base. This structure is on the southern edge of a larger platform, the western edge of it is 6 metres from the mound, and the north-west angle 24 metres, and it is about 30 metres from a near vertical north-south edge of the summit.

Not certain of location due to lack of any map referenced landmarks but think it is at NO 132226. It is on a knoll 15 metres north of a ruined building 9.5 by 6 metres, which is beside one of the tarmac paths just north of a clearing. There is a terraced north-south path 16 metres west of the knoll. This area called Goul Hill on Macfarlane’s Map 1792. The knoll originally featured a circular enclosure about 18 metres diameter, of which the wall is best preserved on the south arc, and only fragmentarily elsewhere. An L-shaped building was constructed within it, the E-W part is about 2.5 metres from the inside of the curve of the wall, and is about 12 metres long by 9 metres wide over a wall in excess of 2 metres thick. The north arm projects from the west end, and utilises part of the circular wall as a room divide, with a sloping room beyond.

T C Welsh 2008