Bowshank Tunnel

Detail.  N entrance of tunnel showing arch and abutments from NW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on S end of Bowshank Tunnel, foootbridge and bridge over the Gala Water, taken from the SSE.
Interior view of Bowshank railway tunnel from S entrance
View.  From SSE showing S entrance to tunnel and farm access footbridge.
 compare
View.  From NW looking from inside tunnel to farm access footbridge.  Land Rover from Soil Test team part of Waverley Line rebuilding Project.
 compare
View. From SE from railway bridge over Gala Water looking to farm access footbridge and S entrance to tunnel.
Vertical aerial view showing the course of The Waverley Line including Bowshank Tunnel and bridges.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on S end of Bowshank Tunnel, foootbridge and bridge over the Gala Water, taken from the SE.
Interior view of Bowshank railway tunnel from SE
 compare
Detail.  From SSE showing S end of tunnel and rebuilt tunnel mouth.  Land Rover from Soil Investigation team part of Waverley Line rebuilding Project.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of the construction of the Bow section of the Hawick to Edinburgh Branch Line and Bowshank Tunnel, looking SW.
Field survey, Bowshank Tunnel (Site 218), Borders Railway Project
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on S end of Bowshank Tunnel, foootbridge and bridge over the Gala Water, taken from the S.
 compare
View.  From SE from railway bridge over Gala Water looking to farm access footbridge and S entrance to tunnel.
Interior.  From inside tunnel looking SE to farm access footbridge, from NW.
Detail.  S entrance rebuilt arch and abutments from SE.
Detail of painted number at Bowshank railway tunnel
 compare
Zipped folder containing additional field survey photographs taken by team B, Borders Railway Project