Innerhadden Hydro Scheme

Site Name Innerhadden Hydro Scheme

Classification Lade(S) (Period Unassigned), Platform(S) (Period Unassigned), Shieling(S) (Post Medieval), Track(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NN65SE 4

• Parish Fortingall

NN65SE 4 650 540

NN 670 570 (outflow); NN 650 540; NN 670 540 (intakes) A desk-based assessment and walkover survey were undertaken in May 2005 of the route of the pipeline for a hydro-electric scheme in Glen Sassunn, near Kinloch Rannoch.

Most of the route is only sparsely occupied by archaeological features. However, there are two important clusters of sites. One of these is a complex of tracks, platforms and mill lades lying in the woodland close to the present farmhouse and steading, and probably part of the former village of Innerhadden. The other is a group of well-preserved shielings and related features on the moorland around Coire a' Chapuill.

The two clusters offer an important opportunity to see a preclearance village and its dependent shielings together. A third, smaller cluster of shielings is present in the upper part of the glen.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsor: Innerhadden Hydro Ltd.

D Bowler and D Hind 2005

Innerhadden Hydro Limited commissioned SUAT to undertake an archaeological watching brief on the construction of a mini-hydroelectric scheme on the Innerhadden Estate, just south of Kinloch Rannoch, Perthshire. The work (SUAT site code KX03 WB) was undertaken during the period 30th April - 19th August 2008. The development had previously been the subject of a desk-based assessment and walkover survey conducted by SUAT in May 2005. The work was designed to satisfy the archaeological condition 6.9 of a Planning Consent granted by the Scottish Government dated 14 April 2008. A number of mounds, enclosures and platforms were recorded, mainly circular, some of which may have been glacial features modified by human activity. Also recorded were possible boundary banks, a drystone wall foundation, peat cuttings and tracks, and grouse butts. No artefacts were found.

D Bowler, 2009