Barnhouse

No Class (Event)

Site Name Barnhouse

Classification No Class (Event)

Site Number HY31SW 118

• Parish Stenness

HY 3 1 (vicinity) A fourth season of geophysical survey was undertaken between January and November 2005 in and around the Heart of Neolithic Orkney World Heritage Site (DES 2004, 97). This included more than 40ha of gradiometer survey, together with targeted resistance and ground penetrating radar (GPR).

Resistance survey to the SE of Barnhouse settlement (HY 308 126) identified high resistance anomalies that may be indicative of stone structures, possibly a continuation of the settlement. However, there is no clear correlation with the results from the previous gradiometer survey.

Reports lodged with Orkney SMR and NMRS.

Sponsors: HS A, Orkney Islands Council, Orkney Archaeological Trust, Orkney College Geophysics Unit.

N Card and S Ovenden 2005

Geophysical Survey (January 2005 - November 2005)

Watching Brief (5 November 2009)

HY 3079 1271 A watching brief was maintained to monitor the removal of two modern stone plinths at Barnhouse Neolithic Settlement on 5 November 2009. These were originally installed to carry information boards, but were now being dismantled and the holes infilled. No new ground was disturbed during these works and there were no finds or features of archaeological significance.

G Ewart and A Hollinrake 2009

Kirkdale Archaeology